Canada is on the top list for migration from India, people who have completed their degrees are shifting to Canada due to easy PR facilities and good jobs. This is a great article for those who are still unaware of the process and are planning to settle or study abroad or work abroad for few years after degree for loan repayment. Canada’s network of immigration programs includes a multitude of opportunities for international graduates to apply for permanent residence after study. The international graduate provision is spearheaded by the federal Express Entry system, which includes specific points for Canadian education.

Canada Express Entry is the most popular immigration system offering Canadian permanent residence. Applicants who meet basic criteria, submit an online profile known as an expression of interest, under one of 3 federal Canada immigration programs or a participating provincial immigration program, to the Express Entry Pool.

The profiles of candidates in the pool are ranked against each other, under a Comprehensive Ranking System.  The highest ranked candidates will be considered for an invitation to apply for permanent residence. Candidates under Canada Express Entry 2018, receiving an invitation to apply, must quickly submit a full application, within a delay of 60-days.  The government aims to process cases in only 6-months.

Elsewhere, the employer-driven Atlantic Immigration Pilot has a specific stream for international graduates. Canada’s Atlantic Immigration Pilot includes programs for high-skilled and intermediate-skilled workers, plus international graduates. The programs are specifically for immigrants who want to permanently settle in New Brunswick, Newfoundland & Labrador, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island.

Atlantic Immigration Pilot: The Programs

Up to 2,000 applications will be accepted in 2017, 2018 and 2019 with candidates requiring a job offer from a designated employer in one of the four provinces. The employer and a settlement service provider help candidates settle in their chosen area.

  1. Atlantic High-Skilled Program
  2. Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program
  3. Atlantic International Graduate Program

The work experience, education, and job offer a candidate needs depend on whether they are applying as a worker or an international student graduate. The other requirements are the same for both.

  • Work Experience

Workers

You must have worked for at least one year (1,560 hours total or 30 hours per week) within the last three years. It can be full-time, non-continuous, or part-time, as long as it adds up to 1,560 hours.

The work must be:

In one occupation (but can be with different employers)

Paid (volunteering or unpaid internships do not count)

At skill type/level 0, A, B, or C of the National Occupational Classification (NOC)

 

Under the Atlantic High-Skilled Program, workers need one year of experience at skill type/level 0, A, or B.

Under the Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program, workers need one year of experience to be at the skill level C.

The experience can be gained inside or outside Canada.

 

  • International Graduates

Candidates do not need work experience.

Education

Workers

Candidates must have:

A Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree,

OR

A foreign degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship education credential. Candidates need an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) to make sure it is valid and equal to a Canadian credential. The ECA must show your education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree. Your ECA must be less than five years old when you apply.

 

Candidates must have:

A minimum two-year degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly-funded institution in an Atlantic province.

Been a full-time student in Canada for at least two years.

Graduated in the 12 months prior to the application date.

Lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 months in the last two years before graduation.

Had a visa or permit to work, study or train in Canada.

A candidate does not qualify if their study or training included:

English or French second language courses for more than half of the program.

Distance learning undertaken for more than half of the program.

A candidate cannot apply if their scholarship or fellowship required them to return to their home country after graduation.

Note: Atlantic Immigration Pilot candidates are able to apply for a temporary work permit if the job needs to be filled urgently. If an employer wants a candidate to apply for a temporary work permit first, the candidate needs to commit to applying for permanent residence within 90 days of the temporary application being submitted.

Job Offer

  • Under the high-skilled, intermediate-skilled and international graduate programs, candidates must have a job offer that is:
  • From a designated employer in an Atlantic province.
  • Non-seasonal.
  • Reviewed by the province (See ‘Endorsement’ below)
  • Job offers for high-skilled workers must:
  • Be skill type/level 0, A, or B
  • Last at least one year
  • Job offers for intermediate-skilled workers must:
  • Be skill type/level 0, A, B, or C
  • Be indeterminate (permanent)
  • Job offers for international graduates must:
  • Be skill type/level 0, A, B, or C
  • Last at least one year
  • A candidate’s job offer does not need to be in the same occupation as past work experience. However, a candidate does need to meet employment requirements for the job, as listed in the NOC.

Language

Requirements applicable to all three programs

Candidates must:

Score at least a level 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmark exam in English

Take an approved language test and meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Results must be less than two years old on the date of application.

 

Proof of Funds

Requirements applicable to all three program

Candidates need to show they have enough money to support themselves and their families after immigration. Amounts depend on the size of the family and includes family members a candidate supports that are not immigrating.

Proof is not required if a candidate is already living and working in Canada with a valid work permit.

 

Settlement Plan

A candidate must have a needs assessment before immigrating. After the assessment, a candidate will get a plan with information about the community they are moving to and where they can get help after arrival. To find out about the needs assessment.

 

Endorsement

Employers must complete an Endorsement Application for each candidate able to fill an existing vacancy.

Candidates cannot apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada without an endorsement., which includes details of the job offer and settlement plan.

This all might seem a little overwhelming but at https://gkworks.in/ our experts will make it much more easy for you to understand visit our any of the branch office at https://gkworks.in/about/branch-offices/ and make a great planning for your journey to Canada! For more details on Canada visit https://gkworks.in/study-and-settle-abroad/study-settle-canada/ .

Have a great day!