Express Entry candidates for Canadian immigration who be presented with an Invitation To Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence have had their skills and potential to flourish recognized by the government of Canada.Consequently they are remunerated with an opportunity for them and along with dependent family members to start a new life in Canada.

For more details contact your Global Knowledge Works branch.

  • About the Invitation To Apply for Canadian permanent residence:

The candidates who has been sorted out to apply for immigration to Canada by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) are offered invitation to apply  through the Express Entry immigration selection system. Invitations to Apply are issued on a priority basis when IRCC performs a draw from the Express Entry pool, which is made up of candidates who have made an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada.

The candidates must not be confused between invitation to Appy with initial eligibility to enter the Express Entry pool, nor they  be confused with a job offer from a Canadian employer or a provincial nomination certificate. The Invitation to Apply is an auto-generated letter issued to Express Entry candidates through their Express Entry profiles.

  • Process to obtain an Invitation to Apply:

The candidates are eligible to immigrate to Canada by meeting the minimum entry criteria of a federal economic immigration program may enter the Express Entry pool, where they are ranked according to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). The CRS ranks candidates under the following components:

  1. core human capital factors;
  2. accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors, if applicable;
  3. skill transferability factors; and
  4. factors relating to a provincial nomination, a qualifying offer of arranged employment, previous study in Canada, having a sibling in Canada, or proof of French ability.

The Comprehensive Ranking System consists total of 12,00 points.The government of Canada provides Invitations to Apply to certain candidates in the Express Entry pool according to their ranking by publishing a minimum CRS cut-off score at the time of the draw and notifying those candidates who have been invited to apply for permanent residence.

  • Documentation required to submit an e-application:

All the selected  candidates are currently required to submit the following supporting documents along with their application and  government processing fees:

  1. Valid passport
  2. Birth certificate
  3. Language test results
  4. Documentation attesting to work experience
  5. Police clearance certificate(s)
  6. Upfront medical receipt
  7. Photographs of principal applicant and family members

Based on the program under which a candidate was issued an Invitation to Apply and the information provided in his or her Express Entry profile, the following documentation may be required:

  1. Canadian Education Credential OR Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
  2. Letter of attestation
  3. Official transcripts of post-secondary education study program courses taken
  4. Secondary education documents
  5. Original letter from a Canadian employer indicating an offer of arranged employment
  6. Proof of family relationship(s) in Canada
  7. Proof of settlement funds
  8. Legal documents showing changes in name or date of birth
  9. Marriage certificate(s)
  10. Signed Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union and documents attesting to cohabitation for a period of at least 12 months
  11. Divorce or annulment certificate(s)
  12. Death certificate(s) for former spouse(s) or common-law partner(s)
  13. Children’s birth certificates
  14. Adoption papers
  15. Proof of full custody for children
  16. Travel documents (non-passport)
  17. Certified copy of a certificate of qualification in a skilled trade occupation issued by a Canadian provincial/territorial authority
  18. Copies of work contracts and/or pay stubs
  19. Documents relating to income taxation
  • The 60-day target date:

Upto June 26, 2018, candidates have 60 days to apply after they receive an ITA, rather than 90 days, as was formerlyy the case.

It is paramount to note that from the date the ITA is issued there is a 60-day period in which the candidates need to apply and submit all supporting documents. IRCC has indicated that no extensions will be granted.

  • Misinterpretation:

The purpose of the misrepresentation provisions is to ensure that applicants provide complete, honest, and truthful information in every manner when applying for entry into Canada, and to certify the integrity of Canadian immigration programs. Candidates may be found inadmissible to Canada due to misrepresentation for directly or indirectly misrepresenting or withholding material facts relating to a relevant matter that induces or could induce an error in the processing of his or her application.

  • Accepting an Invitation to Apply:

The original profile information will remain for 60 days after the Invitation to Apply is issued. Candidates will have this length of time to submit a complete and accurate application along with all supporting documents. The submission of the complete application is considered the acceptance.

Once all fields of the document checklist are uploaded and complete, candidates are given the option to submit an application. An Acknowledgment of Receipt (AOR) will be automatically issued once the file is submitted. IRCC will review the application and ascertain whether or not it is both complete and eligible. IRCC aims to complete this process within six months of the applicant having submitted his or her application.

  • Expiration of an Invitation to Apply:

Candidates who do not brush aside an Invitation to Apply and who do not apply within 60 days will see that the Invitation to Apply (ITA) will expire. At this point, candidates who still wish to immigrate to Canada through Express Entry will have to complete and submit a new Express Entry profile and be accepted to the pool again in order to be taken into account in future rounds of invitations. To re-enter the pool, candidates will still be required to meet the minimum criteria.

  • Turning down an Invitation to Apply:

Candidates who decide to brush aside an Invitation to Apply will have their profiles placed back into the Express Entry pool to be contemplated in future rounds of invitations, as long as they still meet the minimum criteria of a federal economic immigration program. There is no guarantee that candidates will receive another Invitation to Apply at a later date. Declining an invitation, nevertheless, will not have a negative effect on whether or not candidates could be invited to apply at a later date.

For more details, contact your nearest Global Knowledge Works branch Now !!