Canada has become an exemplary place for higher education studies, pursued by multifarious prospective international students. A number of the Canadian universities have  e

minent place in reputed international rankings and a recent educational strategy set by the Canadian Ministry of Education emphasizes on increasing the number of foreign students. When you receive a letter of acceptance from a Canadian school, it might appear like the hefty  part is over. However the crux of the matter is to  get a Canadian study permit.

According to statistics from IRCC, about 30 percent of all study permit applications are refused.

What  one should do if the  Study Permit Application is refused.

If your study permit application is refused by IRCC, there are  two things that should be done:

  1. Appeal the refusal, or;
  2. Address the reason(s) it was refused in a new application.

To be effective either way, one  first need to understand why his/her application was refused. Conventionally, the main reason for refusal will be listed in the refusal letter that one receive.

The cardinal questions that IRCC pose and how it should be considered.

  1. About your competence to financially support yourself: When students submit a study permit application, they need to demonstrate that they have enough money to pay for the trip to Canada, pay their tuition fees, and bear themselves and any accompanying family members while they’re studying. This is called “show money”. Usually, the government asks for six months of bank statements that show that the student have enough show money. If the government doesn’t conclude that the student have enough money, they could refuse the application.

To elude this case, students  should carefully assess the financial documents submitted with the application. Students should make  sure that they address the concerns raised by the visa officer and submit additional documents to prove that they meet the show money requirement.

  1. About your period of stay: A study permit is a temporary visa, which implies that it has a validity period and an expiration date. In the study permit application, students need to convince the visa officer that they will leave the country when the study permit expires. This doesn’t apply that the permit can’t be extended. In fact, there are many programs designed by the government to help students stay and work in Canada following their studies, or transition to permanent residence.

In this case, the way of approach should be providing the visa officer with a convincing narrative for why students want to come study in Canada, and why they will return home after they graduate.

  1. About your choice of program: Study permit applications are at times refused if the visa officer doesn’t comprehend the logic of the choice of program. Someone with a bachelor in nursing from the Srilanka and four years of experience working as a nurse who wants to study hotel management, for example, could entertainment doubts.

Even if it doesn’t look  obvious, applicant by and large do have good reasons for choosing the programs they apply to. In the example above, maybe the nurse’s uncle recently purchased a hotel, and he or she wants to change career paths to help him manage his business. However, applicant have to comprehensibly set forth their motive to the visa officer so they can understand the choice.

  1. About your letter of acceptance: Prior to student can apply for a study permit, they have to receive a letter of acceptance from a Canadian educational institution. The school that issues the letter of acceptance has to be a registered Canadian educational institution and the applicant need to meet all program requirements. If the visa officer doubts that the letter of acceptance is genuine, or that the applicant have actually not met the program requirements, he or she might refuse the letter of acceptance.

Just completely rely on what one get to see attitude must not be carried on.Unfortunately, there are some fraudulent institutions designed to cheat people out of their money by issuing fake acceptance letters and charging application and tuition fees. Check to make sure that the school selected is on the list of designated learning institutions.

  1. About your travel or identity documents: IRCC must be able to identify if applicant is medically or criminally inadmissible to Canada. Applicant should have a complete record of their travel history and unambiguous identity documents. In case of any doubt, IRCC may refuse the  study permit application.

If the visa officer thinks there are blank spaces in the travel history, review the documents submitted and the visa officer’s notes to find what time periods are problematic. While re-applying, be sure to include additional supporting evidence to cover these periods.