In reference to applicant’s ability to become economically set up upon immigration to Canada, Federal Skilled Workers applications are evaluated.

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) applications are processed through the Express Entry immigration selection system for immigration to Canada.Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Class must first create an online Express Entry profile.

Eligibility Criteria for the Federal Skilled Worker program

Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must obtain at least 67 points based on immigration selection factors demarcated by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

The Federal Skilled Worker selection factors are as follows:

  • Education: Education points are awarded based on an assessment of the applicant’s educational credentials. For any foreign-obtained credentials, this assessment will consist a determination of the equivalent to that credential if it were obtained in Canada. Up to 25 points will be accorded to the applicant under the Education Factor.
  • Language Skills: A maximum of 28 points may be are given under this factor, based on a principal applicant’s ability to speak one or both of Canada’s two official languages: English and French. Up to 24 points can be awarded for the applicant’s proficiency in a first language (English or French). An additional four points may be awarded for the applicant’s proficiency in a second language (English or French). The applicant may indicate either English or French language as the first or second language when applying to the program.
  • Work Experience: Up to 15 points are awarded under the work experience factor, based upon the number of years of experience. The applicant must have at least 12 months of full-time skilled work experience (or the equivalent in part-time work), and points can be earned for up to six years of work experience. This work experience must be obtained in an occupation listed by the Government of Canada as having a 0, A or B NOC code.
  • Age: Up to 12 points will be awarded under the age factor.
  • Arranged Employment: An overall 15 points may be awarded towards a Federal Skilled Worker candidate’s score under the “Arranged Employment” factor if a Canadian employer extends him or her an offer of full-time permanent employment in Canada.
  • Adaptability: Up to 10 points can be awarded under the Adaptability factor, based on an applicant’s ability to set up themselves in Canada. These 10 points can be awarded for full-time work in Canada, spouse or common-law partner’s merits, or a combination of six other possible adaptability factors.

Once it has been intend that a candidate meets the eligibility requirements, he or she must show that he or she has adequate settlement funds to aid him or herself and any dependents after his or her arrival in Canada. Finally, candidates and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and obtain security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.